Thursday, March 14, 2013

I burned myself out....again

Haha. I was sewing too hard, and now I'm burned out. I didn't do many productive things this week. I sewed a couple Farmers Wife blocks and played with fabric for another quilt I have been dreaming up. I am sure everyone has seen lovely bundles like this go by, but it is my new favorite color combination.

And who doesn't like some low volume prints. They seem to be all the rage right now. My collection is very small and very sad, but I will be adding to it for sure. 

Then there are these. I can't wait to show you the finished product! I managed to burn myself out while sewing them like a madwoman. Now, I need to find the motivation to actually piece them all together. 

I am taking the weekend off from sewing as well to go see my boyfriend. (yay!) Hopefully all of this non-sewing time will reignite my need to sew on a daily basis!


  1. You too huh? I had all these plans for tonight, and now... nope, not a thing sewn, can't motivate myself at all!

  2. I was just thinking man this girl is on a roll! I follow you on instagram and I get your RSS emails, I am very inspired. We all get burnt out though. Come back monday and keep it up because we need your inspiration! :)

  3. I'm right there with you! Ugh, I have grand plans for spring break (starts next week) but im so tired from work and sewing all I want to do it sleep. :(

  4. Hope you come back energized. I know all about burnout ; ( put your feet up !

  5. Taking a break is always good for creativity. Have fun.


Yay! You are leaving a comment! I love hearing from you and try to respond to every comment. If you do not allow blogger to show me your email, the only way I can respond to you is here, so check back! Thanks for reading!